Rugby

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Rugby sevens Squads, Teams

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Rugby sevens Squads, Teams

Rugby sevens at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics will take place from 26 July to 31 July 2021 at the Tokyo Stadium. 24 teams (12 each for men and women) will compete in the tournament.

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
Dates: 26 July – 31 July 2021
No. of events: 2
Competitors: 288 from 16 nations

Men’s

Fiji: Semi Radradra, Jerry Tuwai, Waisea Nacuqu, Meli Derenalagi, Napolioni Bolaca, Kalione Nasoko, Aminiasi Tuimaba, Vilimoni Botitu, Sireli Maqala, Asaeli Tuivuaka, Josua Vakurunabili, Jiuta Wainiqolo, Iosefo Masikau

Japan: Brackin Karauria-Henry, Lote Tuqiri, Yoshikazu Fujita, Chihito Matsui, Kameli Soejima, Masakatsu Hikosaka, Kazuhiro Goya, Kazushi Hano, Ryota Kano, Naoki Motomura, Kippei Ishida, Colin Raijin Bourke, Jose Seru

Great Britain: Dan Norton, Robbie Fergusson, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Tom Mitchell, Dan Bibby, Alex Davis, Harry Glover, Ross McCann, Alec Coombes, Ethan Waddleton, Max McFarland, Tom Bowen, Ben Harris

Canada: Conor Trainor, Nathan Hirayama, Connor Braid, Harry Jones, Philip Berna, Andrew Coe, Theo Sauder, Patrick Kay, Lucas Hammond, Justin Douglas, Jake Thiel, Mike Fuailefau, Matt Mullins

New Zealand: Kurt Baker, Tim Mikkelson, Joe Webber, Scott Curry, Regan Ware, Sione Molia, Dylan Collier, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Ngarohi McGarvey-Black, Andrew Knewstubb, William Warbrick, Amanaki Nicole, Tone Ng Shiu

South Korea: Jang Seong-min, Han Kun-kyu, Kim Gwong-min, Chang Yong-heung, Kim Nam-uk, Jang Jeong-min, Lee Jinkyu, Jeong Yeon Sik, Kim Hyunsoo, Lee Seongbae, Park Wan-yong, Choi Seong Deok, Coquillard Andre Jin

Australia: Samu Kerevi, Henry Hutchison, Lewis Holland, Nick Malouf, Joe Pincus, Maurice Longbottom, Lachlan Anderson, Josh Coward, Nathan Lawson, Lachie Miller, Dylan Pietsch, Dietrich Peter Roache, Josh Turner

Argentina: Gastón Revol, Santiago Alvarez, Rodrigo Etchart, German Schulz, Lautaro Bazan Velez, Ignacio Mendy, Felipe Del Mestre, Santiago Mare, Marcos Moneta, Matias Osadczuk, Luciano Gonzalez, Rodrigo Isgro, Lucio Cinti

South Africa: Siviwe Soyizwapi, Justin Geduld, Selvyn Davids, Branco du Preez, Chris Dry, Zain Davids, Stedman Gans, Kurt-Lee Arendse, Impi Visser, JC Pretorius, Sako Makata, Angelo Davids, Ronald Brown

Ireland: Billy Dardis, Jordan Conroy, Harry McNulty, Ian Fitzpatrick, Terry Kennedy, Mark Roche, Gavin Mullin, Jack Kelly, Greg O’Shea, Foster Horan, Hugo Lennox, Adam Leavy, Bryan Mollen

United States: Carlin Isles, Folau Niua, Madison Hughes, Danny Barrett, Perry Baker, Brett Thompson, Martin Iosefo, Stephen Tomasin, Matai Leuta, Cody Melphy, Maceo Brown, Kevon Williams, Joe Schroeder

Kenya: Collins Injera, Willy Ambaka, Nelson Oyoo, Andrew Amonde, Billy Odhiambo, Eden Agero, Alvin Otieno, Jacob Ojee, Jeff Oluoch, Herman Humwa, Johnstone Olindi, Daniel Taabu, Vincent Onyala

Women’s

France: Fanny Horta, Shannon Izar, Camille Grassineau, Jade Le Pesq, Lina Guerin, Chloé Pelle, Nassira Konde, Caroline Drouin, Carla Neisen, Anne-Cécile Ciofani, Seraphine Okemba, Chloe Jacquet, Coralie Bertrand

Fiji: Rusila Nagasau, Viniana Naisaluwaki Riwai, Lavenia Tinai, Ana Maria Roqica, Raijieli Daveua, Roela Radiniyavuni, Sesenieli Donu, Laisana Likuceva, Lavena Cavuru, Reapi Ulunisau, Vasiti Solikoviti, Ana Maria Naimasi, Alowesi Nakoci, Tokasa Seniyasi

Canada: Elissa Alarie, Brittany Benn, Karen Paquin, Bianca Farella, Charity Williams, Kayla Moleschi, Ghislaine Landry, Julia Greenshields, Breanne Nicholas, Keyara Wardley, Pamphinette Buisa, Kaili Lukan, Olivia Apps

Brazil: Raquel Kochhann, Haline Scatrut, Isadora Cerullo, Mariana Nicolau Da Silva, Luiza Campos, Marina Fioravanti Costa, Aline Ribeiro, Eshyllen Coimbra, Leila dos Santos Silva, Thalia Costa, Bianca Silva, Thalita da Silva Costa, Rafaela Zanellato

United States: Nia Toliver, Kristen Thomas, Alev Kelter, Lauren Doyle, Abby Gustaitis, Ilona Maher, Naya Tapper, Nicole Heavirland, Cheta Emba, Kayla Canett, Jordan Gray, Ariana Ramsey, Kristi Kirshe

China: Yu Liping, Yu Xiaoming, Chen Keyi, Liu Xiaoqian, Yang Min, Ruan Hongting, Tang Minglin, Wu Juan, Xu Xiaoyan, Wang Wanyu, Gu Yaoyao, Yang Feifei, Yan Meiling

Australia: Sharni Williams, Shannon Parry, Charlotte Caslick, Emma Tonegato, Evania Pelite, Demi Hayes, Maddison Levi, Tia Hinds, Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Dominique du Toit, Faith Nathan, Sariah Paki, Madison Ashby

Japan: Mio Yamanaka, Mifuyu Koide, Honoka Tsutsumi, Riho Kurogi, Yume Hirano, Wakaba Hara, Miyu Shirako, Mayu Shimizu, Raichieru Miyo Bativakalolo, Hana Nagata, Marin Kajiki, Haruka Hirotsu, Mei Otani

ROC: Nadezhda Sozonova, Baizat Khamidova, Alena Tiron, Daria Noritsina, Daria Lushina, Iana Danilova, Anna Baranchuk, Marina Kukina, Kristina Seredina, Daria Shestakova, Elena Zdrokova, Alina Arterchuk, Mariia Pogrebniak

Great Britain: Natasha Hunt, Alex Matthews, Abbie Brown, Jasmine Joyce, Hannah Smith, Megan Jones, Celia Quansah, Helena Rowland, Emma Uren, Deborah Fleming, Holly Aitchison, Abi Burton

New Zealand: Kelly Brazier, Sarah Hirini, Portia Woodman, Theresa Matauaina Fitzpatrick, Gayle Broughton, Ruby Tui, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Tenika Willison, Stacey Fluhler, Michaela Blyde, Alena Saili, Risealeaana Pouri-Lane, Shiray Kaka

Kenya: David Ochieng, Cynthia Camilla Atieno, Michelle Omondi, Janet Okelo, Philadelphia Olando, Grace Adhiambo Okulu, Sheila Chajira, Sarah Ndunde, Stella Wafula, Christabel Lindo, Vivian Okwach, Leah Wambui, Judith Okumu

To Top