Football

Tokyo Olympic 2021 Football Squads, Teams (Men’s, Women’s)

The association football tournament at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics is scheduled to be held from 21 July to 7 August 2021 in Japan. In addition to the Olympic host city of Tokyo, matches will also be played in Kashima, Saitama, Sapporo, Rifu and Yokohama.

Venue: Seven stadiums across Japan
Dates: 21 July – 7 August 2021
No. of events: 2
Competitors: 504 from 24 nations

Men’s

Egypt: Mahmoud Hamdy, Nasser Mansi, Ramadan Sobhi, Ahmed Hegazi, Mahmoud Gad Mahmoud Ahmed, Emam Ashour, Salah Mohsen, Akram Tawfik, Osama Jalal, Ibrahim Adel, Taher Mohamed, Mohammed El Shenawy, Ahmed Abou El Fotouh, Ahmed Ramadan, Abdel Rahman Magdy, Mohamed Abdelsalam, Ahmed Yasser Anwar Mohamed Rayyan, Nasser Maher, Mohamed Sobhy, Karim Fouad Abdelhamid Mahmoud, Karim Eraky, Amar Hamdy

Argentina: Ezequiel Barco, Nehuén Pérez, Tomás Belmonte, Jeremias Ledesma, Francisco Ortega, Santiago Colombatto, Martín Payero, Marcelo Herrera, Leonel Mosevich, Carlos Valenzuela, Alexis Mac Allister, Fausto Vera, Joaquín Blázquez, Facundo Medina, Thiago Almada, Pedro de la Vega, Ezequiel Ponce, Hernán De La Fuente, Adolfo Gaich, Agustín Urzi, Claudio Bravo, Lautaro Morales

New Zealand: Sam Sutton, Joe Champness, Liberato Cacace, Clayton Lewis, Callan Elliot, Ben Old, Joe Bell, Michael Woud, Alex Paulsen, Ben Waine, Marko Stamenic, Chris Wood, Winston Reid, Nando Pijnaker, Michael Boxall, Dane Ingham, Jamie Spencer Searle, Callum McCowatt, Gianni Stensness, George Stanger, Matthew Garbett, Elijah Just

Honduras: Samuel Elvir, Brayan Moya, Wesly Decas, Alex Güity, Rigoberto Rivas, Elvin Oliva, Jorge Alvarez, Jonathan Núñez, Luis Palma, Carlos Pineda, José Reyes, Douglas Martínez, Jorge Benguché, Carlos Meléndez, José Pinto, Michael Perelló, Cristopher Meléndez, José García, Denil Maldonado, Juan Carlos Obregón Jr., Edwin Rodríguez, Bryan Ramos

France: Nathanaël Mbuku, Dimitry Bertaud, Isaac Lihadji, Téji Tedy Savanier, Clément Michelin, Melvin Bard, Anthony Caci, Lucas Tousart, Paul Bernardoni, Modibo Sagnan, Ismaël Doukouré, Stefan Bajić, Alexis Beka Beka, Randal Kolo Muani, Timothée Pembélé, Enzo Le Fée, Niels Nkounkou, Arnaud Nordin, André-Pierre Gignac, Florian Thauvin, Pierre Kalulu

South Africa: Reeve Frosler, Sibusiso Mabiliso, Luther Singh, James Monyane, Goodman Mosele, Teboho Mokoena, Thabo Cele, Ronwen Williams, Evidence Makgopa, Kobamelo Kodisang, Luke Fleurs, Kamohelo Mahlatsi, Thendo Mukumela, Katlego Mohamme, McBeth Mahlangu, Tercious Malepe, Sifiso Nqobeka Mlungwana, Nkosingiphile Ngcobo, Mondli Mpoto

Brazil: Richarlison, Paulinho, Diego Carlos, Bruno Guimarães, Matheus Cunha, Gabriel Menino, Gabriel Martinelli, Malcom, Matheus Henrique, Bruno Fuchs, Reinier Jesus Carvalho, Lucão, Guilherme Arana, Douglas Luiz, Antony, Brenno, Dani Alves, Aderbar Melo dos Santos Neto, Ricardo Graça, Claudinho, Abner Vinícius, Nino

Ivory Coast: Wilfried Singo, Amad Diallo, Eboue Kouassi, Max-Alain Gradel, Idrissa Doumbia, Koffi Kouao, Christian Kouamé, Cheick Timité, Zié Ouattara, Kader Keïta, Youssouf Dao, Ismaël Diallo, Maxime Nagoli, Parfait Guiagon, Franck Kessié, Aboubacar Doumbia, Kouadio-Yves Dabila, Eric Bailly, Nicolas Tié, Ira Eliezer Tapé, Silas Gnaka

Australia: Lachlan Wales, Caleb Watts, Ashley Maynard-Brewer, Kye Rowles, Nathaniel Atkinson, Harry Souttar, Keanu Baccus, Tom Glover, Joel King, Marco Tilio, Daniel Arzani, Nicholas D’Agostino, Denis Genreau, Reno Piscopo, Dylan Pierias, Jordan Holmes, Cameron Devlin, Connor Metcalfe, Riley McGree, Jay Rich-Baghuelou, Mitchell Duke, Thomas Deng

Spain: Ivan Villar, Juan Miranda, Pau Torres, Carlos Soler, Marc Cucurella, Óscar Mingueza, Pedri, Mikel Oyarzabal, Dani Olmo, Martín Zubimendi, Mikel Merino, Alvaro Fernandez, Unai Simón, Óscar Gil, Bryan Gil, Eric García, Marco Asensio, Jesús Vallejo, Rafa Mir, Javi Puado, Dani Ceballos, Jon Moncayola

Japan: Daichi Hayashi, Takehiro Tomiyasu, Koji Miyoshi, Ritsu Doan, Daizen Maeda, Daiki Hashioka, Reo Hatate, Takefusa Kubo, Maya Yoshida, Keisuke Osako, Yuta Nakayama, Zion Suzuki, Ayase Ueda, Ayumu Seko, Wataru Endo, Ko Itakura, Ao Tanaka, Kaoru Mitoma, Koki Machida, Kosei Tani, Hiroki Sakai, Yuki Soma

Mexico: Eduardo Aguirre, César Montes, Johan Vásquez, Luis Malagón, Fernando Beltrán, Guillermo Ochoa, Érick Aguirre, Sebastián Córdova, Adrián Mora, José Joaquín Esquivel, Sebastián Jurado, Carlos Alberto Rodríguez, Jesús Angulo, Alexis Vega, Henry Martín, Jesús Ricardo Angulo, Vladimir Loroña, Diego Lainez, Luis Romo, Roberto Alvarado, Uriel Antuna, Jorge Sánchez

Romania: Ion Gheorghe, Andrei Ciobanu, Eduard Florescu, Mihai Popa, Mihai Aioani, George Ganea, Ronaldo Deaconu, Ricardo Grigore, Marius Marin, Radu Boboc, Valentin Gheorghe, Virgil Ghiță, Florin Ștefan, Alex Pașcanu, Ștefan Târnovanu, Andrei Sîntean, Antonio Sefer, Andrei Chindris, Alex Dobre, Marco Dulca, Tudor Băluță, Andrei Rațiu

South Korea: Kim Jae-woo, Park Ji-soo, Ahn Joon-soo, Lee Dong-jun, Lee Dong-gyeong, Seol Young-woo, Hwang Ui-jo, Kim Jin-Kyu, Jeong Taewook, Lee Kang-in, Um Won-sang, An Changi, Song Bum-keun, Kwon Chang-hoon, Kang Yoon-sung, Kim Jin-ya, Song Min-kyu, Kim Dong-hyun, Lee Sang-min, Lee You-hyeon, Jeong Seung-won, Won Du-jae

Saudi Arabia: Abdulelah Al-Amri, Mukhtar Ali, Ali Al-Hassan, Saud Abdulhamid, Firas al-Buraikan, Salman Al-Faraj, Abdullah Al-Hamdan, Khalifah Al-Dawsari, Ayman Yahya, Yasser Al-Shahrani, Zaid Al-Bawardi, Abdulrahman Ghareeb, Khalid Al-Ghannam, Ayman Al-Khulaif, Sami Al-Najei, Salem Al-Dawsari, Mohammed Al Rubaie, Nasser Al-Omran, Abdullah Hassoun, Abdulbasit Hindi, Amin Bukhari, Hamad Al-Yami

Germany: Luca Plogmann, Jordan Torunarigha, Nadiem Amiri, Arne Maier, Keven Schlotterbeck, David Raum, Ismail Jakobs, Max Kruse, Eduard Löwen, Marco Richter, Anton Stach, Svend Brodersen, Cedric Teuchert, Florian Müller, Ragnar Ache, Amos Pieper, Maximilian Arnold, Felix Uduokhai, Benjamin Henrichs

Women’s

TBC

To Top