Cricket

The Hundred Cricket 2020 Fixture, Squad Lists, Broadcasters

The Hundred Cricket 2020 Fixture, Squads, Broadcasters

The Hundred is the title of a professional 100-ball cricket tournament in England and Wales run by the ECB commencing in July 2020. The league will consist of eight city-based franchise teams, each of which will field both a men’s and women’s team. 100-ball cricket is a form of limited overs cricket, played by two teams each playing a single innings made up of 100 balls.

The Hundred is an action-packed, unmissable new 100 ball cricket competition that will put you on the edge of your seat. Everyone is welcome. It will feature world-class players and massive names from around the world. Eight brand new city-based women’s and men’s teams will compete over five weeks every summer.

A men’s squad and women’s squad will be formed for each team, with the competitions running alongside each other. The men’s competition will begin on Friday 17 July when Oval Invincibles play Welsh Fire. Finals Day will take place on Saturday 15 August from 3pm, at Lord’s Cricket Ground, London. The women’s competition begins with Birmingham Phoenix vs Manchester Originals on Wednesday 22 July. Women’s Finals Day is set for Friday 14 August from 3pm, at The 1st Central County Ground, Hove.

English franchise Twenty20 competition (Format)

  • 100 balls per innings
  • A change of ends after 10 balls
  • Bowlers deliver either five or 10 consecutive balls
  • Each bowler can deliver a maximum of 20 balls per game
  • Each bowling side gets a strategic timeout of up to two and a half minutes
  • A 25-ball power play start for each team
  • Two fielders are allowed outside of the initial 30-yard circle during the power play
  • Teams will be able to call timeouts, as has been the case in the Indian Premier League since 2009
  • A simplified scoreboard is also proposed

There will be eight city-based teams competing for the title over a 38-day period during the school summer holidays, which run from mid-July to early September. Each team will play four matches at home and four matches away (thereby playing their closest rival twice in a format similar to the Big Bash League), which means there will be a total of 32 games in the league that precedes the playoffs.

The playoff system will include the top four teams at the conclusion of the league stage and will be similar to the format used in the Indian Premier League, known as the Page playoff system. Under this system, the top two teams play each other with the winner progressing to the final, while the loser plays off against the winner of a match played between the teams that finished third and fourth in the league for the second spot in the final.

Each team is to be made up of fifteen players, of which a maximum of three could be overseas players. Players will be signed using a draft system common in other franchise leagues. Two of the fifteen players will come from players that performed well in the t20 Blast. At least one England Test player will be signed to each of the eight men’s teams competing in The Hundred

Teams

  • Birmingham Phoenix
  • London Spirit
  • Manchester Originals
  • Northern Superchargers
  • Oval Invincibles
  • Southern Brave
  • Trent Rockets
  • Welsh Fire

Men’s The Hundred

(All games start at 18:30 BST unless stated)

  • Friday, 17 July, 2020 – Oval Invincibles v Welsh Fire (Kia Oval)
  • Saturday, 18 July, 2020 – Birmingham Phoenix v London Spirit (Edgbaston), 14:30 BST
  • Saturday, 18 July, 2020 – Manchester Originals v Northern Superchargers (Emirates Old Trafford), 17:30 BST
  • Sunday, 19 July, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Birmingham Phoenix (Trent Bridge), 14:30 BST
  • Sunday, 19 July, 2020 – Welsh Fire v Southern Brave (Sophia Gardens), 17:30 BST
  • Monday, 20 July, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Oval Invincibles (Emerald Headingley)
  • Tuesday, 21 July, 2020 – London Spirit v Trent Rockets (Lord’s)
  • Wednesday, 22 July, 2020 – Southern Brave v Manchester Originals (Ageas Bowl)
  • Thursday, 23 July, 2020 – London Spirit v Northern Superchargers (Lord’s)
  • Friday, 24 July, 2020 – Birmingham Phoenix v Southern Brave (Edgbaston)
  • Saturday, 25 July, 2020 – Oval Invincibles v Manchester Originals (Kia Oval), 14:30 BST
  • Saturday, 25 July, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Welsh Fire (Trent Bridge), 17:30 BST
  • Sunday, 26 July, 2020 – Southern Brave v Oval Invincibles (Ageas Bowl), 14:30 BST
  • Sunday, 26 July, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Birmingham Phoenix (Emerald Headingley), 17:30 BST
  • Monday, 27 July, 2020 – Manchester Originals v Trent Rockets (Emirates Old Trafford)
  • Tuesday, 28 July, 2020 – Welsh Fire v Birmingham Phoenix (Sophia Gardens)
  • Wednesday, 29 July, 2020 – Oval Invincibles v London Spirit (Kia Oval)
  • Thursday, 30 July, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Southern Brave (Emerald Headingley), 19:00 BST
  • Friday, 31 July, 2020 – Manchester Originals v London Spirit (Emirates Old Trafford), 19:00 BST
  • Saturday, 1 August, 2020 – Welsh Fire v Northern Superchargers (Sophia Gardens), 19:00 BST
  • Sunday, 2 August, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Oval Invincibles (Trent Bridge), 19:00 BST
  • Monday, 3 August, 2020 – Birmingham Phoenix v Manchester Originals (Edgbaston) 19:00 BST
  • Tuesday, 4 August, 2020 – Southern Brave v Trent Rockets (Ageas Bowl)
  • Wednesday, 5 August, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Manchester Originals (Emerald Headingley)
  • Thursday, 6 August, 2020 – London Spirit v Oval Invincibles (Lord’s)
  • Friday, 7 August, 2020 – Southern Brave v Welsh Fire (Ageas Bowl), 19:00 BST
  • Saturday, 8 August, 2020 – Birmingham Phoenix v Trent Rockets (Edgbaston), 19:00 BST
  • Sunday, 9 August, 2020 – Welsh Fire v London Spirit (Sophia Gardens), 19:00 BST
  • Monday, 10 August, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Northern Superchargers (Trent Bridge), 19:00 BST
  • Tuesday, 11 August, 2020 – Oval Invincibles v Birmingham Phoenix (Kia Oval), 19:00 BST
  • Wednesday, 12 August, 2020 – London Spirit v Southern Brave (Lord’s)
  • Thursday, 13 August, 2020 – Manchester Originals v Welsh Fire (Emirates Old Trafford)
  • Saturday, 15 August, Finals day, Lord’s

Women’s The Hundred

  • Wednesday, 22 July, 2020 – Birmingham Phoenix v Manchester Originals (Blackfinch New Road, Worcester), 15:30 BST
  • Thursday, 23 July, 2020 – London Spirit v Northern Superchargers (Lord’s), 15:00 BST
  • Friday, 24 July, 2020 – Birmingham Phoenix v Southern Brave (Edgbaston), 15:00 BST
  • Friday, 24 July, 2020 – Manchester Originals v Oval Invincibles (Sedbergh School), 17:00 BST
  • Saturday, 25 July, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Welsh Fire (Trent Bridge), 11:00 BST
  • Sunday, 26 July, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Oval Invincibles (South Northumberland CC), 14:30 BST
  • Sunday, 26 July, 2020 – London Spirit v Southern Brave (The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford), 14:30 BST
  • Monday, 27 July, 2020 – Manchester Originals v Trent Rockets (Emirates Old Trafford), 15:00 BST
  • Tuesday, 28 July, 2020 – Welsh Fire v Birmingham Phoenix (Sophia Gardens), 15:00 BST
  • Wednesday, 29 July, 2020 – Oval Invincibles v London Spirit (Kia Oval), 15:00 BST
  • Thursday, 30 July, 2020 – Welsh Fire v Northern Superchargers (Bristol County Ground), 18:30 BST
  • Thursday, 30 July, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Birmingham Phoenix (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester), 18:30 BST
  • Friday, 31 July, 2020 – Manchester Originals v London Spirit (Emirates Old Trafford), 15:00 BST
  • Friday, 31 July, 2020 – Southern Brave v Oval Invincibles (The 1st Central County Ground, Hove), 18:30 BST
  • Saturday, 1 August, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Northern Superchargers (The Pattonair County Ground, Derby), 14:30 BST
  • Sunday, 2 August, 2020 – Welsh Fire v Southern Brave (The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton), 14:30 BST
  • Sunday, 2 August, 2020 – Oval Invincibles v Birmingham Phoenix (The County Ground, Beckenham), 14:30 BST
  • Tuesday, 4 August, 2020 – Southern Brave v Trent Rockets (Ageas Bowl), 15:00 BST
  • Wednesday, 5 August, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Manchester Originals (Emerald Headingley), 15:00 BST
  • Thursday, 6 August, 2020 – London Spirit v Welsh Fire (The County Ground Northampton), 18:30 BST
  • Friday, 7 August, 2020 – Trent Rockets v Oval Invincibles (The Pattonair County Ground, Derby), 18:30 BST
  • Saturday, 8 August, 2020 – Welsh Fire v Manchester Originals (Bristol County Ground), 14:30 BST
  • Sunday, 9 August, 2020 – Birmingham Phoenix v London Spirit (Blackfinch New Road, Worcester), 14:30 BST
  • Sunday, 9 August, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Southern Brave (York CC), 14:30 BST
  • Tuesday, 11 August, 2020 – London Spirit v Trent Rockets (The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford), 17:00 BST
  • Tuesday, 11 August, 2020 – Northern Superchargers v Birmingham Phoenix (York CC), 18:30 BST
  • Wednesday, 12 August, 2020 – Oval Invincibles v Welsh Fire (The County Ground, Beckenham), 17:00 BST
  • Wednesday, 12 August, 2020 – Southern Brave v Manchester Originals (The 1st Central County Ground, Hove), 18:30 BST
  • Friday, 14 August, 2020 – Finals day, Hove

The Hundred Cricket 2020 Live Streaming & TV Channel

Star Sports or Sony Six likely to broadcast live coverage of The Hundred Cricket League 2020 (100-ball tournament) in India and its subcontinent (Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, and Nepal) countries; all matches streamed live on Hotstar digital platform (Website, App).

Cricket viewers in the United States can watch The Hundred Cricket League 2020 (100-ball tournament) live coverage on Willow TV, and SuperSport will telecast live coverage of The Hundred Cricket League 2020 (100-ball tournament) in South Africa; all matches live streamed on the SuperSport digital platform (Website, App). Cricket viewers in the United States can watch first edition of the 100-ball totunament on Willow TV and Sky Sports Cricket to broadcast live coverage in the United Kingdom.

TV Channel

India Star Sports, Star Gold, DD Sports
United Kingdom Star Gold (Sky 729, Virgin Media 801), BT Sport, Hotstar UK
United States Willow TV
Australia Fox Sports
MENA Countries BeIN Sports
South Africa SuperSport
Pakistan No Telecast
New Zealand Sky Sport NZ
Caribbean Flow Sports (Flow Sports 2)
Canada Willow TV, Hotstar Canada
Bangladesh Channel 9
Afghanistan Lemar TV
Sri Lanka
SLRC (Channel Eye)

Live Streaming

Hotstar, beIN CONNECT, Yupp TV, Foxtel

Radio: Cricket Radio, 89.1 Radio 4 FM, Gold 101.3 FM, Talksport

Yupp TV: Australia, Malaysia, Singapore, Continental Europe, South America and South East Asia.

Hotstar: India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Denmark, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, France, Hungary, Romania, Russia, Spain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Poland, Republic of Macedonia, Slovakia, Ukraine, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Serbia, Slovenia, Luxembourg, Monaco, Sweden, Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Gibraltar, Greece, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, San Marino, Cyprus, Vatican City, Georgia, Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Fiji, Tonga, Cook Islands, Nauru, Samoa, Tuvalu, Kiribati, American Samoa, Niue, Tokelau, Vanuatu, Tahiti and New Caledonia, Canada, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Nauru, Palau, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, and Fiji.

SuperSport: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Congo, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti , Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Swaziland, Tanzania, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mayotte, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, St Helena, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zaire and Zimbabwe.

The draft for The Hundred was held on Monday (October 20) as eight teams finalised their squads for the tournament

Men’s Squad

Trent Rockets

Rashid Khan, D’Arcy Short, Lewis Gregory, Alex Hales, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Harry Gurney, Steven Mullaney, Matthew Carter, Luke Wood, Tom Moores, Dawid Malan, Ben Cox, Luke Fletcher, Luke Wright, Joe Root.

Southern Brave

Jofra Archer, Chris Jordan, James Vince, Andre Russell, David Warner, Shadab Khan, Tymal Mills, Ross Whiteley, Delray Rawlins, Ollie Pope, George Garton, Alex Davies, Max Waller, Craig Overton.

Northern Superchargers

Ben Stokes, Adil Rashid, David Willey, Aaron Finch, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Chris Lynn, Adam Lyth, Richard Gleeson, Ben Foakes, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, David Wiese, Nathan Rimmington, Brydon Carse, Ed Barnard, John Simpson.

Welsh Fire

Jonny Bairstow, Tom Banton, Colin Ingram, Mitchell Starc, Steve Smith, Ben Duckett, Ravi Rampaul, Simon Harmer, Qais Ahmed, Liam Plunkett, Ryan ten Doeschate, David Payne, Ryan Higgins, Danny Briggs, Leus du Plooy.

Oval Invincibles

Sam Curran, Tom Curran, Jason Roy, Sunil Narine, Sam Billings, Sandeep Lamichhane, Rilee Rossouw, Reece Topley, Hardus Viljoen, Fabian Allen, Alex Blake, Will Jacks, Chris Wood, Nathan Sowter, Laurie Evans.

Manchester Originals

Jos Buttler, Saqib Mahmood, Matt Parkinson, Imran Tahir, Dane Vilas, Phil Salt, Tom Abell, Daniel Christian, Wayne Madsen, Wayne Parnell, Mitchell Santner, Joe Clarke, Marchant de Lange, Ed Pollock, Eddie Byrom.

London Spirit

Rory Burns, Dan Lawrence, Eoin Morgan, Glenn Maxwell, Mohammad Nabi, Mohammad Amir, Roelof van der Merwe, Mark Wood, Joe Denly, Dan Lawrence, Mason Crane, Kyle Abbott, Adam Rossington, Zak Crawley, Jade Dernbach, Luis Reece.

Birmingham Phoenix

Chris Woakes, Moeen Ali, Pat Brown, Liam Livingston, Kane Williamson, Ravi Bopara, Benny Howell, Tom Helm, Shaheen Afridi, Adam Hose, Cameron Delport, Henry Brookes, Adam Zampa, Riki Wessels, Chris Cooke.

Women’s Squad

Birmingham Phoenix

Sophie Devine, Georgia Elwiss, Kirstie Gordon, Amy Jones, Evelyn Jones, Isabelle Wong, Marie Kelly, Ria Fackrell

London Spirit

Heather Knight (c), Tammy Beaumont, Freya Davies, Deandra Dottin, Aylish Cranstone, Charlie Dean, Hannah Jones, Naomi Dattani

Manchester Originals

Kate Cross, Mignon du Preez, Sophie Ecclestone, Lizelle Lee, Alex Hartley, Ellie Threlkeld, Emma Lamb, Georgie Boyce

Northern Superchargers

Lauren Winfield (c), Alice Davidson-Richards, Alyssa Healy, Linsey Smith, Bess Heath, Georgia Davis, Helen Fenby, Katie Levick

Oval Invincibles

Rachael Haynes, Laura Marsh, Dane van Niekerk, Fran Wilson, Georgia Adams, Hollie Armitage, Rhianna Southby, Tash Farrant

Southern Brave

Suzie Bates, Anya Shrubsole, Stafanie Taylor, Danni Wyatt, Fi Morris, Lauren Bell, Paige Scholfield, Sophia Dunkley

Trent Rockets

Katherine Brunt, Sophie Molineux, Nat Sciver, Elyse Villani, Beth Langston, Kathryn Bryce, Sarah Glenn, Mady Villiers

Welsh Fire

Lauren Filer, Katie George, Jess Jonassen, Meg Lanning, Bryony Smith, Alex Griffiths, Claire Nicholas, Georgia Hennessy, Sophie Luff

To Top