Cricket

T20 Blast 2020 Squads, Players List, Team Guide

T20 Blast 2020 Squads, Players List, Team Guide

The 2020 Vitality Blast is scheduled to be the 2020 season of the t20 Blast, a professional Twenty20 cricket league in England and Wales. It will be the second season in which the domestic T20 competition, run by the ECB, has been branded as the Vitality Blast due to a new sponsorship deal. 18 teams take part in this tournament, divided into two groups (South and North). The 2020 Vitality T20 Blast features 97 Twenty20 matches (90 group match, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals, and final). The Vitality Blast kicks off with a bang on 27 August with the London derby at the Kia Oval as Surrey host Middlesex. Defending champions Essex are at home the following day as they take on Glamorgan at the Cloudfm County Ground.

Vitality T20 Blast 2020 Squads

North: Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Notts Outlaws, Yorkshire Vikings

Central: Birmingham Bears, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Northants Steelbacks, Somerset, Worcestershire Rapids

South: Essex Eagles, Hampshire, Kent Spitfires, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex Sharks

Sussex Squad: Luke Wright (c), Phil Salt, Laurie Evans, Delray Rawlins, Ravi Bopara, Ben Brown, David Wiese, Danny Briggs, Ollie Robinson, Will Beer, Tymal Mills

Kent Squad: Daniel Bell-Drummond (c), Zak Crawley, Jordan Cox, Calum Haggett, Joe Denly, Sam Billings, Heino Kuhn, Alex Blake, Jack Leaning, Grant Stewart, Fred Klaassen, Tim Groenewald, Imran Qayyum, Matt Milnes, Marcus O’riordan, Ollie Robinson,

Gloucestershire Squad: Miles Hammond, Ian Cockbain, Graeme van Buuren, James Bracey, Ryan Higgins, Benny Howell, Gareth Roderick, Jack Taylor, George Scott, David Payne, Josh Shaw, Ben Charlesworth, Chris Dent, G Hankins, Tom Smith, Matt Taylor

Yorkshire Squad: Jonny Bairstow, Adam Lyth, Joe Root, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Dawid Malan, Harry Brook, David Willey, Jordan Thompson, Adil Rashid, Duanne Olivier, Jack Shutt

Derbyshire Squad: Billy Godleman, Luis Reece, Tom Wood, Wayne Madsen, Leus du Plooy, Alex Hughes, Matt Critchley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Anuj Dal, Mattie McKiernan, Brooke Guest, Michael Cohen, Ed Barnes, Sam Conners

Leicestershire Squad: Colin Ackermann (c), Will Davis, Gareth Delany, Harry Dearden, Gavin Griffiths, Lewis Hill, Dieter Klein, Arron Lilley, Ben Mike, Callum Parkinson, George Rhodes, Harry Swindells, Tom Taylor

Surrey Squad: Will Jacks, Mark Stoneman, Sam Curran, Rikki Clarke, Jordan Clark, Jamie Smith, Liam Plunkett, Jade Dernbach, Reece Topley, Morne Morkel, Amar Virdi

Birmingham Bears Squad: Dom Sibley, Sam Hain, Ian Bell, Adam Hose, Matt Lamb, Will Rhodes, Michael Burgess, Henry Brookes, Jeetan Patel, Olly Stone, Olly Hannon-Dalby

Durham Squad: Alex Lees, Scott Steel, David Bedingham, Graham Clark, Jack Burnham, Ned Eckersley, Paul Coughlin, Liam Trevaskis, Brydon Carse, Nathan Rimmington (c), Matty Potts

Northamptonshire Squad: Josh Cobb (c), Gareth Berg, Nathan Buck, Brandon Glover, Rob Keogh, Richard Levi, Blessing Muzarabani, Adam Rossington, Ben Sanderson, Tom Sole, Paul Stirling, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Alex Wakely, Graeme White, Saif Zaib

Lancashire Lightning Squad: Dane Vilas (c), Tom Bailey, Josh Bohannon, Steven Croft, Alex Davies, Tom Hartley, Liam Hurt, Keaton Jennings, Rob Jones, Danny Lamb, George Lavelle, Toby Lester, Matt Parkinson, Stephen Parry

Nottinghamshire Squad: Alex Hales, Jack Ball, Tom Barber, Chris Nash, Ben Duckett, Joe Clarke, Dan Christian (c), Zak Chappell, Tom Moores, Steven Mullaney, Samit Patel, Matthew Carter, Luke Fletcher, Harry Gurney, Peter Trego

Hampshire Squad: Sam Northeast (c), Brad Wheal, Tom Alsop, Ian Holland, James Fuller, Lewis McManus, George Munsey, Felix Organ, Scott Currie, Ajeet Dale, Joe Weatherley, Mason Crane, Ryan Stevenson, Chris Wood

Worcestershire Squad: Hamish Rutherford, Riki Wessels, Jack Haynes, Jack Libby, Moeen, Ben Cox (wk), Daryl Mitchell, Ross Whiteley, Brett D’Oliveira, Ed Barnard (c), Parnell, Brown, Charlie Morris, Josh Tongue, Dillon Pinnington, Adam Finch

Somerset Squad: Tom Banton, Babar Azam, James Hildreth, Tom Abell, Ed Byrom, Lewis Gregory, Tom Lammonby, Craig Overton, Roelof van der Merwe, Jamie Overton, Max Waller

Glamorgan Squad: Nick Selman, Kiran Carlson, Billy Root, Andrew Balbirnie, Chris Cooke (c), Dan Douthwaite, Andrew Salter, Marchant de Lange, Timm van der Gugten, Ruaidhri Smith, Prem Sisodiya, Lukas Carey, Michael Hogan, Owen Morgan, Callum Taylor, Graham Wagg

Essex Squad: Tom Westley, Cameron Delport, Dan Lawrence, Ryan ten Doeschate, Adam Wheater, Paul Walter, Simon Harmer, Jamie Porter, Aaron Beard, Sam Cook

Middlesex Squad: Steven Finn (captain), Martin Andersson, Joe Cracknell, Miguel Cummins, Jack DaviesStephen Eskinazi, Steven Finn, Nick Gubbins, James Harris, Tom Helm, Max Holden, Luke Hollman, Dan Lincoln, John Simpson (wicket-keeper), Nathan Sowter

To Top