TV Listings

Africa Cup of Nations 2022 TV Guide, Fixtures, Groups

Africa Cup of Nations 2022 (also known as Africa Cup of Nations 2021) is scheduled to be the 33rd edition of the Africa Cup of Nations, the biennial international men’s football championship of Africa organised by the Confederation of African Football (CAF). The tournament is scheduled to be hosted by Cameroon, and will take place from 9 January to 6 February 2022. The best 24 African football teams will participate in the TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations 2021-22.

Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Live Streaming + TV Channels Guide, AFCON 2022 TV Broadcast Rights

Sky Sports and the BBC have agreed a deal with the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to air the Africa Cup of Nations. All 52 matches will be broadcast on Sky Sports, with the BBC showing ten games live – including two quarter-finals, both semi-finals and the final.

Discovery has acquired the exclusive broadcast rights of 2021-22 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) in Italy. Discovery will stream all 52 matches from the tournament live from Cameroon on discovery+ from January 9 through to the final on February 6.

Sportklub has acquired exclusive media rights in the Balkans region (including Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Republic of North Macedonia, Serbia and Slovenia) for the next two editions of the CAF TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations.

AfroSport TV secured exclusive right to broadcast the 2021-22 Africa Cup of Nations on Free TV and on Digital Terrestrial Television in Nigeria and across Africa. Sport fans can enjoy all the 52 matches via Free-to-air TV networks like the NTA Network Service; selected Broadcasting Organization of Nigeria’s (BON) TV Stations and AfroSport TV Channel 730 on National Broadcasting Commission’s (NBC) digital platform – Free TV.

SuperSport will broadcast live all matches at the tournament. The games will also be available on streaming outfit Showmax. All 52 matches will be broadcast live on DStv. Through Showmax Pro, viewers will be able to watch games on their television, laptop, phone or tablet. SuperSport Variety 1 will feature 43 matches with the other nine on SuperSport Football. GOtv will broadcast 43 fixtures (Select 2) with nine more on Go Football.

Viaplay streaming service has agreed a several-year partnership with and the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to show TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations, Africa Women Cup of Nations, and CAF Champions League football in nine countries.

United Kingdom: Sky Sports, BBC
Ghana: Ghana TV channel, GTV, GTV Sports Plus
South Africa: Super Sports
MENA: DSTV App, Showmax
Italy: Discovery
Balkan region: Sportklub
Nigeria & Africa: AfroSport TV

Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Fixtures, AFCON 2021-22

Group A – Birkina Fasom, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Ethiopia
Group B – Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe
Group C – Comoros, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco
Group D – Egypt, Guinea-Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan
Group E – Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
Group F – Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Gambia

Group-stage fixtures

Sunday January 9, 2022

Group A: Cameron vs Burkina Faso, 9:30 pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Monday January 10, 2022

Group A: Ethiopia vs Cape Verde, 12:30 pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Group B: Senegal vs Zimbabwe, 6:30 pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

Group B: Guinea vs Malawi, 9:30 pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

Group C: Morocco vs Ghana, 9:30 pm, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Tuesday January 11, 2022

Group C: Comoros vs Gabon, 12:30 am, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Group E: Algeria vs Sierra Leone, 6:30 pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Group D: Nigeria vs Egypt, 9:30 pm, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Wednesday January 12, 2022

Group D: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau, 12:30 am, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Group F: Tunisia vs Mali, 6:30 pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Group F: Mauritania vs Gambia, 9:30 pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Thursday January 13, 2012

Group E: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast, 12:30 am, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Group A: Cameroon vs Ethiopia, 9:30 pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Friday January 14, 2022

Group A: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso, 12:30 am, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Group B: Senegal vs Guinea, 6:30 pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group B: Malawi vs Zimbabwe, 9:30 pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group C: Morocco vs Comoros, 9:30 pm, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Saturday January 15, 2022

Group C: Gabon vs Ghana, 12:30 am, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Group D: Nigeria vs Sudan, 9:30 pm, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Sunday January 16, 2022

Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt, 12:30 am, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Group F: Gambia vs Mali, 6:30 pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone, 9:30 pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania, 9:30 pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Monday January 17, 2022

Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea, 12:30 am, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, 9:30 pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon, 9:30 pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Tuesday January 18, 2022

Group B: Malawi vs Senegal, 9:30 pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea, 9:30 pm, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Wednesday January 19, 2022

Group C: Gabon vs Morocco, 12:30 am, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Group C: Ghana vs Comoros, 12:30 am, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Thursday January 20, 2022

Group D: Egypt vs Sudan, 12:30 am, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria, 12:30 am, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria, 9:30 pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 9:30 pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Friday January 21, 2022

Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia, 7pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Group F: Mali vs Mauritania, 7pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Round 16

23 January 2022 – Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

23 January 2022 – Winner Group D vs 3rd Group B/E/F at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

24 January 2022 – Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

24 January 2022 – Winner Group A vs 3rd Group C/D/E at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

25 January 2022 – Winner Group B vs 3rd Group A/C/D at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

25 January 2022 – Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

26 January 2022 – Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

26 January 2022 – Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Quarter-finals

  • 29 January 2022 – Winner R16-M4 Quarter-final B at Japoma Stadium, Douala
  • 29 January 2022 – Winner R16-M1 Quarter-final A at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua
  • 30 January 2022 – Winner R16-M7 Quarter-final C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé
  • 30 January 2022 – Winner R16-M5 Quarter-final D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

Semi-finals

  • 2 February 2022 – Winner Quarter-final A vs Winner Quarter-final D at Japoma Stadium, Douala
  • 3 February 2022 – Winner Quarter-final B vs Winner Quarter-final C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Third place match : 6 February 2022 – Loser Semi-final 1 vs Loser Semi-final 2 at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

Final : 6 February 2022 – Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Tickets– buy tickets for UEFA Futsal EURO 2022 via futsaleurotickets dot no

To Top